April 11, 2014
[…] Of note, California until recently had a probate threshold of only $100,000. This was only recently increased to $150,000 effective January 1, 2012.

Many people have inquired over the years if the affidavit has to be filed with the probate court. The short answer is no, the affidavit does not have to be filed with the court. Frankly, absent extreme circumstances, the affidavit will not be filed with the probate court. Although for the transfer of a beneficial interest in a deed of trust, the affidavit needs to be recorded. 

Probate Code §13106.5(a) requires that "if the particular item of property transferred under this chapter is a debt or other obligation secured by a lien on real property and the instrument creating the lien has been recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the real property is located, the affidavit or declaration described in Section 13101 shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of that county and, in addition to the contents required by Section 13101, shall include both of the following: (1) The recording reference of the instrument creating the lien and (2) A notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment identifying each person executing the affidavit or declaration.

The easiest way to obtain the information to complete the affidavit is to acquire a copy of the recorded deed of trust. Since a deed of trust is a recorded document, acquisition of such should not an obstacle. Websites such as datatree.com can be used to obtain these documents for a fee.