September 17, 2024
[…] Wakeman advised Richard to obtain the letter because Richard said he wanted to disinherit his children and grandchildren and leave his entire estate to his independently wealthy fourth wife. The imposition of malpractice liability in these circumstances would not only be unjust, it would also "place an `intolerable' `burden' on the legal profession." (Gordon, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 559.)" 

Grossman v. Wakeman (2024) ____ Cal.App.4th ____

August 22, 2024

Financial Elder Abuse

Under Welfare & Institutions Code §15610.30(a)(1)–(3), financial elder abuse occurs when an individual

"(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70."

A recent unpublished appellate opinion focused on the issue of financial elder abuse. The trial court ruled that respondent had committed financial elder abuse and awarded the petitioner $318,000 in compensatory damages and $50,000 in punitive damages.