January 25, 2012
[…] January 13, 2012

Modifying an Irrevocable Trust

The Berkeley Court handles probate matters in Alameda County

Though the name suggests otherwise, an irrevocable trust can be modified through a number of ways. A previous post discusses how to amend a revocable trust. The following are permitted methods to change a California irrevocable trust. Most of the methods do require court approval.

1.  All trust beneficiaries consent. Prob C §15403.

This method is generally allowed provided that neither of the following apply (1) "the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.the modification will not" or (2) the trust contains a spendthrift clause.

If neither (1) or (2) apply, the beneficiaries can petition the appropriate probate court for modification.