January 25, 2012
[…] Thus, obtaining the consent of all beneficiaries can be a challenge.

2. All trust beneficiaries and the settlor consent. Prob C §15404(a)

Generally speaking, no court order is needed for this method. 

3. At least one beneficiary and the settlor consent. Prob C §15404(b)

This method is allowed provided that the interests of the non-consenting beneficiary or beneficiaries is not substantially impaired.

4. Principal is uneconomically low. Prob C §15408

Following the submission of a petition to the court, if it "determines that the fair market value of the principal of a trust has become so low in relation to the cost of administration that continuation of the trust under its existing terms will defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of its purposes," modification is permitted.

Or, if the trust principal is $40,000 or less, the trustee is empowered to terminate the trust immediately.

5. Changed circumstances. Prob C §15409