The California Probate Code Section 21311 states that a no-contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests:
[…] California law has significantly altered the landscape of no-contest clauses. Whereas before the no-contest clause law was expansive, i.e. a beneficiary's unsuccessful attempt to invalidate a will or trust usually resulted in them losing their inheritance. Operative January 1, 2010, California law took a much narrower approach in defining what constituted a "direct challenge" to a no-contest clause. The result is that a beneficiary has more leeway to challenge a no-contest clause.
The California Probate Code Section 21311 states that a no-contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests:
"(1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause.
(2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property
on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of
the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this
paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that
application.
(3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or
prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be
enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly
provides for that application."
A key change to the no-contest clause law is that the contestant will not be penalized if they had probable cause to bring a challenge. Probable cause "exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts
known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that