December 27, 2013
[…] December 27, 2013
Double Damages for Bad Faith Actions
Much like Santa Claus, the California probate code can provide coal to those who act naughty. Although to be exact, the California probate code provides something much worse than coal in your stockings, money damages.
Probate Code § 859 reads "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent."
In other words, a defendant found culpable of the above is liable for double damages as a penalty in addition to other remedies.